
Villas at Rough Hollow South Shore | Lakeway, Texas
Prepared for Matthew and Scarlett Papas
Daniel & Jacquelyn Foreman | Foreman Property Group | eXp Realty Luxury | September 2026
There are four original villas at Rough Hollow built by the developer. You own one of them.
That sentence is the entire strategy. Everything around you on Marina View Way and Cascading Water is a paired villa of roughly 3,000 square feet. Yours is 4,485 square feet with a detached casita across a walled courtyard, a tile roof, hand-set barrel-brick vaults, and covered loggias facing the cove and the marina.
Scarcity is an advantage and a constraint at the same time. The advantage is that a buyer who wants this house cannot substitute another one. The constraint is that there is no comparable sale to point at — the market will not hand us a price. We have to build one and defend it.

One item to reconcile before launch: whether the 4,485 SF of record includes the casita. Square footage is the first thing an appraiser tests.
Not a production plan, not a paired unit. A one-off inside a gated enclave within a gated community.
A full fifth bedroom with private bath and separate entry. No home in the closed comparable set offers this.
Walled, palm-flanked, carved-stone arch, iron-and-glass door. An outdoor room, not a walkway — and the strongest single image this house has.
Hand-set barrel-brick vaults, saltillo tile, hand-painted Talavera counters and bath surrounds, wrought iron, stone columns, a spiral stair. Craft, not finish-out.
Panoramic views of Lake Travis, the Rough Hollow cove, and the marina from every floor.
Walking distance to the amenity people buy Rough Hollow for. Maintained by an engineer — six years of documented ownership packaged in the listing.

It does not materially reduce value. It reduces the number of buyers and lengthens the time to find them.
We cannot price for the average buyer, because the average buyer is not purchasing this house. Discounting to attract volume does not work here — volume was never available. It only lowers what we get from the one buyer who was always going to want it.
We also cannot assume the right buyer pays anything. 4227 Eck Lane is the proof in Jacquelyn's own set: unique construction, pool, lake view, launched $1,550,000, closed $1,258,000 after 184 days. Unique cuts both ways.
The answer to a narrow buyer pool is reach and presentation, not price. This buyer is found through images, targeting, and design-affinity distribution — not local inventory search.
The style costs us days on market, not dollars per square foot, and we have priced and planned for that. The one real functional deduction is not the style at all: it is the three-story plan with no primary on the main level and no elevator.
25 closed sales in the trailing twelve months. Eight active listings. Roughly 3.8 months of supply.
On paper that is balanced. The behavior underneath is sharper.
Closed resales, separated by whether they ever reduced. Builder closeout inventory is excluded — that is spec clearing, not retail behavior.
8.7 points on a $1,349,000 home
Median additional days on market after a reduction
An 8.7-point discount and 87 additional days. On a $1,349,000 home, 8.7 points is $117,000.
Read that again. Homes priced correctly on day one did not merely sell faster — they sold for a higher percentage of what they asked. Nobody negotiated them down.
Reductions do not recover the market. They signal to it.
For context, the excluded builder closeouts closed at a median 79.9% of launch after 174 days, at $230–$304 per square foot. Irrelevant as comparables, real as price competition.
Built within four years of yours, same neighborhood, close proximity. Both back to a busy street and both have pools. Neither is remotely the level of construction that 112 Marina View is.
Backs to preserve, has a pool, and was built the same time as yours. This is our anchor comparable.
An older Lakeway home, included precisely because it is neither updated nor new construction. It closed at 97.9% of launch in eight days. Age is not the obstacle sellers fear. Pricing is.
Partially updated, gated enclave of true customs. Closed at 98.6% in 33 days.
Unique construction, pool, lake views. Launched $1,550,000, closed $1,258,000. $292,000 below launch, after 184 days.
Has the pool, the double lot and a two-bedroom guest residence — but needs a complete remodel. Went under contract only after cutting $175,000 across 121 days.
Shows what buyers pay for a home that is not new: larger, on an acre, with cantera stone and an elevator. Took 248 days and a $350,000 correction to go pending at $259 per square foot.
Closest stylistic competitor — Mediterranean, fountain courtyard, tile roof, elevator. 177 days, $200,000 cut, still unsold, with no lake view and no casita.
Two sales inside and immediately adjacent to your own regime tell us where the villa product trades — and where its ceiling sits.
303 Marina View Court launched at $1,500,000 and the enclave rejected it — closing at 79.7% of launch. 101 Cascading Water Place could not sell at $1,150,000 at all.
Those homes are 3,000 SF, newer, with no casita, no courtyard of consequence, and no marina view. Yours is 49% larger with a detached guest house and the original developer architecture.
A meaningful premium over $1.2M is arithmetic. A price approaching $1.5M has already been tested here — and it failed.
Anchor: 409 Rocky Coast Drive — Rough Hollow, built 2009 against your 2008, closed June 2026 at $1,350,000. The closest match on vintage, community, view profile and recency.
$1,285,000 – $1,385,000
$1,330,000 — net of all adjustments from anchor comparable
$1,330,000 ÷ 4,485 SF = $297/SF — precisely between 4312 Lakeway Boulevard at $274 (5,040 SF) and 101 Lakeway Hills Cove at $327 (4,185 SF). Exactly where a 4,485 SF home belongs. Larger homes trade at lower per-foot rates, and yours is among the largest resales in the band.
Rough Hollow resale closes above 4,000 SF run $270–$338 per square foot, median $306. At $295–$306 that indicates $1,323,000–$1,372,000.
Dated August 25, 2026: $1,352,900 — range $1,241,600 to $1,464,300, confidence score 87.
This home has been marketed six times since 2012. The record is the most instructive document in this file.
Six campaigns. Two sales.
Four failures, two successes
Both when launch price was at market on day one
Both sales happened when the launch price was at market on day one. All four failures launched above it.
The 2018 campaign opened at $1,200,000, made five separate reductions across fifteen months, reached $900,000, and still expired. Nine weeks later the same house launched at $925,000 and was under contract in 29 days at 98% of ask.
In fairness: the 2012–2014 attempts ran through lender and LLC ownership with the community unfinished. The 2017 and 2018 failures did not — those ran in a strong market, and they failed at $1,350,000 and $1,200,000.
Read the modeled close row before the list price row. That is the number that reaches your closing statement.
With a written agreement to reduce to $1,299,000 on day 30 if no offer has been accepted.
The pre-committed reduction is the part that matters. It captures the upside of entering above the velocity number while removing the thing that damages listings — a price cut that arrives late, looks reactive, and reads to every buyer's agent as weakness.
A reduction scheduled before launch is a strategy. A reduction made in week ten is a concession.
At $1,349,000 the home enters in the bottom quartile of Rough Hollow actives, at $301 per square foot, and within $4,000 of the published automated valuation. The first thing a buyer does is check Zillow. At $1,349,000, the public estimate agrees with us. At $1,425,000, it argues against us before we have said a word.

Our discipline is that a home must be in the top 25% on presentation and the bottom 25% on price to sell efficiently in this market. Price is handled. Presentation requires work.
As it stands today this home is not in the top quartile — not because of condition, which is excellent, but because of preparation. Several lower-level rooms photograph empty. The lighting runs at mixed color temperature, which is unkind to brick vaults and saltillo. The courtyard, the strongest asset this house has, currently reads as an entry rather than a room.
Sequence: clean-out → repairs and lighting → staging → photography. Photography last, always.
Six years of engineer-grade documentation converts "it's a 2008 build" into evidence of care.
Re-lamp every iron fixture to matched 2700K high-CRI; add layered lamp light in the vaulted rooms. Highest return, lowest cost on this list. Keep the fixtures — they are character, not dated.
Warm white on glazed or dark walls so the tile and vaults read as artisan.
Refresh grout in wet areas.
Fountain serviced, planting refreshed, staged seating, uplighting on the entry tower and palms. This becomes the lead image.
Staged as the outdoor living room, presented pool-ready.
With a documented access solution for the below-grade yard. Unquantified difficulty always costs more than a quantified one.
Main house, casita, courtyard, rear loggia. Light, transitional furnishings against the architecture. On this house staging is not polish; it is the mechanism that widens the buyer pool.
The cove, the marina, the tile roofline, the walk gate.
The buyer for this house is not a Rough Hollow inventory shopper. They are a design buyer, and they may not live in Austin.
One of four original villas built by the developer of Rough Hollow — and the only one with a detached casita, a walled courtyard, and a private walk gate to the Yacht Club.
Vendor coordination, staging management, inspection and repair oversight, showing management, and weekly written reporting on traffic, feedback and competitive movement.
Listing agreement, clean-out begins, pre-listing inspection ordered, pool bid requested
Repairs, re-lamping, paint, tile clean and seal, landscape and courtyard refresh
Staging installed — main house, casita, courtyard, rear loggia
Architectural photography, twilight, drone, video, floor plan
Marketing assets built; property site live; broker outreach begins
Live in MLS at $1,349,000, full syndication
Agent preview in the courtyard; paid campaigns launch
First written market report: traffic, showings, feedback, competitive movement
May 2020
Approx. 45–48% over six years, before improvements and costs
You purchased in May 2020 at $905,000. At a modeled close of $1,310,000–$1,335,000, that is appreciation of roughly $405,000 to $430,000 — approximately 45% to 48% over six years, before improvements and costs.
A full net sheet follows separately at whatever price you confirm. This document is about value and strategy; the two conversations are cleaner apart.
Your 2026 bill is $26,059, assessed against a homestead-capped $1,130,196 while the CAD market value sits at $1,447,677. A buyer at $1,349,000 should underwrite roughly $28,300 per year. We put that in the buyer's hands early and in writing — tax surprises kill deals in the option period.
CoreLogic values this home at $1,352,900 with a confidence score of 87. Buyers will find that number. It supports our recommendation almost to the dollar — and it is precisely why the stretch tier is harder to defend than it looks.
Sign the day-30 reduction agreement alongside the listing agreement.
We will bring three staging bids and coordinate every vendor.
So it is in the listing file before launch.
Confirm the casita's treatment of record.
At the confirmed price.
Work backward — the sequence takes about three weeks.
We would rather have one honest conversation about price now than six reductions later.
The record on this house shows exactly what the second path costs.
Foreman Property Group | eXp Realty Luxury
512-866-6165 | daniel@foremanpropertygroup.com
112 Marina View Way #7